Availability:
Ordered by 12 noon PST. (most items ship within 1 business day)
SKU:
JBX18198
Shipping Cost:
FREE Shipping within the Lower 48 States if Order Over $100

8 Port SFP Optical Switch with Two 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports (Optional SFP Transceivers)

$328.50
What's Included

(1) 8 Port SFP Optical Switch with Two 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports
(1) Power Supply
(1) User Manual

     
Description

The CableRack 8-port SFP switch allows you to interconnect up to eight SFP modules of different or similar SFP modules including SX, LX and LH fiber types. This unit is easy to deploy, requires no configuration and works simply by connecting your fiber and copper network connection and then plugging the unit into a standard US power source. No SFP modules are included with this item, though we do offer our CableRack brand SFP modules that are known to work well. All ports will see all traffic regardless of singlemode, multimode, or copper connection. The switch is not manageable. It is simply plug and play.

     
Specification

Product SKU: JBX18198

Color
Black
UPC
848243031685
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0°C to +60°C
Connector Type
LC Duplex
SFP Fiber Type
No Transceiver Included
Speed
1000Base
Safety Certifications
Class 1 Laser, LN #50 7/2001, TUV, UL / FDA, 21CFR 1040.10
Warranty
90 Day (Limited)
Power Supply
External 5V DC 2A (Included)
Features
Auto-Negotiation in TP Port, Flow Control, Link Alarm, Auto & Force Mode Configuration
Dimensions
32 x 178 x 115 mm (H x W x D)
IEEE
802.z 1000BaseX, 802.3 10BaseT, 802.3u 100BaseTX, 802.3ab 1000BaseT, 802.3x Flow Control

     
Optional Compatible Transceivers
     
To Top